School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. Before schools were built in this district schools were taught in houses. In the "Glossaha" that is a part of lower Rossmore Miss Malone taught school in her own home and a man named "Credden" also taught school in his home in Rossmore.
    About eighty years ago Mrs Cummins taught scholl in her own home in Springhill. Those teachers were not paid by the Government. The pupils paid two pence or three pence each, every week. This is how they were paid for their instruction. They taught reading and writing and Arithmetic which I believe was very hard, "the rule of three " and "Vulgar Fractions " and other things I cannot remember.
    The younger children had slates and cutter pencils, and the older children had pencils and "quill pens. Quill pens were made from a goose's feather cut at each side and shaped like the ordinary nib. The cutter pencils were
    Eileen Jordan
    Springhill, Co. Laois