School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. The names of the roads around this district are the "Cuts" and "The Office". The "Cuts" got its name because long ago it was all rock and a narrow passage was cut with sledges. There was only room for one car to pass at a time.
    The "Office" got its name because there was an Office held on the side of that road before Churches were built. They are very old. They are still used.
    Mass paths are going across the hill. It is said that (us) people used travel it before roads were built. People used have flags across bridges before roads were in existence. Those flags were called Fords. There is a little ford at Brian's.
    Another name of a road in this district. Is the "New Road or "new Line". It is not very old. The "Strand Road got its name because a river is flowing through the land. The banks are sandy like the sea. That
    Annie Moran
    Keeloge, Co. Laois