School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. This hill is situated about a mile from our School its attitude is about seven hundred feet with steeps sides on the west and north of historical interest. In the middle of it is mount or cairn close to OBriens farm house. There is some local history attached to it to what looks to be nothing only heap of earth but it has the appearance of being place of some particular importance in bygone times it is assumed all knowledge of its history in relation to antiquity is altogether unknown. So then the only way to find out what this mound or cairn contains would be through excivation and the result in my opinion would be of much Historical interest in this locality.