School: The Rushes, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 3256)

Rushes, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Aodha

1. During the famine times the district was very thinly populated and few stories remain of the happenings during that period.
    About a quarter of a mile from the school there lived a family named Price They were very poor and all they possessed was a horse known to all the neighbours as "Bucky Price". The horse died of old age during the famine period and as food was very scarce they were obliged to make use of him for food. One day it happened they were boiling a joint of the dead animal when a hunger stricken man from the district knocked at the door and begged a little food. The kind-hearted woman bade him enter and soon placed before him a plate of meat and some soup. The poor man thought it was beef and enjoyed a good meal.
    When he had partaken of the meal
    Thomas Kealy