School: The Rushes, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 3256)

Rushes, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Aodha

1. Up to a couple of centuries ago this part of the country was almost uninhabited. Its original dwellers have passed away and there are few left who can furnish us with any information regarding the locality.
    However I have obtained some information from an old aged pensioner named Thomas Kealy who resides in the locality of The Rushes. He tells me that he often heard his father speak of the place as almost over-run with big tall rushes, the height of a man, growing around the district and scarcely any fertile soil except what the people did to reclaim a portion of it. Hence its name "The Rushes"
    There is a story told of a hare which came every night and drank the milk from the cows belonging to the people of the district. They were wondering what should have taken the milk every morning so
    Rushes, Co. Laois