School: The Oak, Portlaoighse (roll number 15377)

Clondouglas, Co. Laois
Seán Bairéad

1. (no title) (continued)

Close to the Castle at Gort-na-Clea there was a man living with his wife and son and daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    When you go home ready the coulter of the plough and tell your sister to go from the house or you will run the coulter down her neck.
    John did as he was told and away the fairy sister ran and John after her. She ran to the first rath she met and ran into a hole in the ground. John ran the coulter in after her and then he heard a lot of noise. He went home and he saw his own sister but he said nothing to her, after that she never spoke of her life in the fairy land but her parents were glad to see her again.
    One night John McMahon was at a dance, when he saw the fairy imp coming towards him but when she came
    Mary Clinton