School: The Oak, Portlaoighse (roll number 15377)

Clondouglas, Co. Laois
Seán Bairéad

1. Buried Treasure
    Once upon a time there was a man and he heard that there was a Fairy minding gold somewhere and he looked for the Fairy and he found him. He said to the fairy lead me to the place where the gold is. So, the fairy walked on till he came to where the gold was and when the man saw that he said he would not be able to carry all the gold home. He said he would go home and get some of the neighbours to come down all? with him and fetch the gold. So he stuck a stick down in the ground where the gold was hidden that he might see where
    Mary Conroy