School: Barnashrone, Mountmellick (roll number 9138)

O'More's Forest, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Fhaoláin

1. Long ago, the English were being hunted by the Irish soliders. One of the former had a boot filled with gold, and he wished to hide it, fearing that the Irish would pursue him and rob him of his treasure.
    As he was running across the Barnashrone Bog, about two-and-a-half miles from Mountmellick, he buried the gold in a deep hole which he dug.
    It is still in the place where this English solider left it and it will hardly ever be recovered. Many people have thought that they might find this gold, but they have searched in vain. The exact spot in which he hid it is not known.
    Annie Fitzgearld
    Esker, Co. Laois