School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    broken my leg" said Delaney, "pull it and see". The other man pulled the leg and it came out of its socket at the hip. He got such a fright that he ran home and left Delaney lying there, but he hadn't gone far when Delaney was able to stand up and walk home as if nothing had happened him.
    Second story.
    Two fellows named Whelan and Burke were picking nuts in Colt, about a mile form Ballyroan one evening. They stayed on until it was dusk, and when they saw the darkness gathering they started for home. One the way they saw two fellow coming towards them and being afraid scaled the wall on the side of the road. When they got inside they found they were in a graveyard. They sat down and began to divide the nuts between them. In the meantime the the two fellows who had seen Whelan and Burke get over the wall stood on the roadside outside waiting for them to come out. Soon they heard the