School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. Travelling people frequently call to the houses, and have been doing so for many years. They are mostly of the very poor class, with the exception of a family called Cashins who deal in horses.
    These travelling folk are called tinkers and gypsies. The latter are very seldom around. The tinkers sell small ornaments, cheap jewellery, small pious objects etc. They obtain their supplies in shops.
    These travellers are not welcome and get very little custom. People give them food or a little money or old clothes in charity. Most of them travel on foot. Those who have old carts or vans sometimes spend a night in the district sleeping in a sheltered spot on the side of the road. Most of them go about singly, but a few families come from time to time.
      1. people by social grouping