School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. Lady well is situated a mile out side Ballinakill. It first came in to being when monks lived at the Academy and in the Penal Days were put out of it and their monastery destroyed. Two of them remained near the locality in hopes of getting some of their books and treasures and found it hard to get food and water. They were almost dead from thirst. On fifteenth of August in a cluster of trees growing almost in the middle of the field they were kneeling down to say the rosary, a well suddenly sprung up which has remained there ever since and is visited each year by pilgrims from the 15th of August till the 9th of September. Many have been cured by visiting the well. One girl very recently was cured from Nenagh, suffering from paralysis and in years gone by two men were cured, one that was completely blind and another that was unable to walk from birth. Also many others that have not been told of. People that lived near the well came short of water one
    Kathleen Moran
    Mrs J. Moran