School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. The castle of Ballinakill was probably erected in the reign of Queen Elizabeth and became the property of Earl Stanhope about the year of 1640 who at one time rented it for a store to people by the name of Dunnes who owned a soup and tallow factory. Cromwell's army which advanced in the year 1642 through Lowhill was strengthened by a battalion under the command of Colonel Monks placed their guns on Lowhill and wrecked the castle from that point. They then marched with men and horses to Timahoe where they met the insurgents and a battle was fought.
    An under ground passage leading from the castle to the house occupied by Mrs Dowling is supposed to have been used as a hiding place and exit from the castle by the insurgents incase of a emergency. The ruined church in Heywood was built by the Trenches during their reign and the windows that are in in were
    Kathleen Moran
    Mrs Moran