School: Foxrock, Ballacolla (roll number 15562)

Clogh, Co. Laois
M. Bevans

1. In addition to the monuments erected in the graveyard of Clough to the memory of the priests who were buried within the Old Chapel there are many momuments to the Phelans, Hylands, Kavanaghs, Bergins, Ryans, Kavanaghs, Finlays, Dunphys. The oldest inscription in this graveyard is 1818.
    Mary Phelan
    Chapelhill, Co. Laois
    Patrick Phelan
    57
  2. (no title)

The old chapel here has always been called "The Chapel of Clough" beacuse it was built on the townland of Cluchathunna ie Cloc a' tSionnaigh or the Fox's Rock, entered on the Ordnance Map as Chapel Hill.

The place-name Clough. (An Cloch).
    The old chapel here has always been called "The Chapel of Clough" beacuse it was built on the townland of Cluchathunna ie Cloch a' tSionnaigh or the Fox's Rock, entered on the Ordnance Map as Chapel Hill.
    On the highland south of the village of Clough many limestone rocks appear above the surface which have given the name Clough ie Cloch to the district.
    A short distance east of the village is a hill locally known as Carraigín.