School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this district many years ago. There was a man called Tommy Byrne. He went out one evening after supper just as the shades of evening were falling.
    He was not many yards from his own gate, when he heard the tramp of feet behind him. He lay in to the hedge, to let the people pass and when they came opposite him the feet stopped.
    A voice said "Come out here Tommy and help to carry this "coffin". So he went out and out his shoulder under the coffin.
    They walked on for hours through the night, till they came to a churchyard - Clopook in Leix, which is about fourteen miles from here.
    They made the grave and buried the coffin. When they had all finished they came out of the churchyard.
    Tommy felt very tired. "Well boys it will be a long walk home" said he
    Daniel Brennan