School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    So one of them stepped out, and pulled three buachalléans (large weeds common in this district) and there was a calf near the place and he said 2we will give Tommy the calf".
    So he got up on the calf and they got up on the weeds and "he was not to speak a word and the calf would leave him back where they took him from."
    So they all started back across country, jumping ditches and hedges. They jumped the canal, and when they came to the Barrow, they were jumping the Barrow and Tommy said, "I don't care what you may say, but that is a good leap for a calf". As he said this, he fell into the river. Poor Tommy might get out of the water, as best he could and walk the rest of the way home in his wet clothes."
    Daniel Brennan
    Dalta