School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

water bubbling up and run into a tiny stream under the churchyard wall to the river.
    At the north side of the well and just where the stream begins, stands a large round stone in the centre of which is a round hole. Now this hole has water in it at all times, even in the driest weather. Devout pilgrims come to this holy well and if they have sores or warts or any such growths on this hands or feet, they devoutly dip their finger in this hole and anoint the affected parts with the water, three times, in the Name of Father, Son and Holy Ghost. They make three visits and do this on each visit. They invoke the aid of St. John, who is the Patron of the Well.
    On their last visit they hang a ribbon or a handkerchief; a beads or a statue. a medal, or some little article on a large bush, that now overhangs the well.
    I myself have seen the lower branches of the ash tree, which I have said stood at the edge of the well, covered with ribbons, beads, scapulars, medals and other tokens of gratitude left on it by grateful pilgrims
    Máiréad Ní Huiteacháin
    Sara Rowan