School: Churchtown, Athy (roll number 7790)

Churchtown South, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Dubhlaoich

1. All these are in the townland of North-Rheban, parish of Athy, Co Kildare.
    People do not wish to start business or change into a new house on Saturday because there is an old say "Saturday flitting is short sitting".
    Eileen Heydon
    Brownstown, Co. Kildare
  2. "The Brick-yard". It was a brick-yard in my grand-fathers time.
    "The Racecourse", is so called because a hundred years ago there were race meetings held in the vicinity in which this field lies. The course on which the races were held crossed this field and that is why the field is called the "Racecourse".
    "The Windmill" is so called because in olden times there was a windmill in this field which supplied water to the brick-yard, and also for stock.
    "The Bull-Park". It is said years ago it grazed nothing only bullocks and a very wicked bull. Anyone who went