School: Ballymount (roll number 7303)

Ballymount, Co. Kildare
Js. Humphreys

If you look under your right foot you will find a white hair...

If you look under your right foot you will find a white hair, on hearing the cuckoo for the first time any season.
    Mrs. Humphreys.
    Ballymount, ColBinstown.

Miss Margaret Dwyer, Ballymount told me that mant years ago she heard music probably fairy music...

Miss Margaret Dwyer, Ballymount, told me that many years ago she heard music, probably fairy music, in the rath, which is about ¼ mile from this school.
    Jas Humphreys.
  3. (no title)

I always heard during mu boyhood that there was a terrible massacre of nuns at the Old Abbey, Balyinglass long ago...

I always heard during my boyhood, that there was a terrible massacre of nuns at the Old Abbey, Baltinglass, long ago, and for that reason a certain stone bleeds profusely there, every Good Friday. I remember going down to the Old Abbey on a Good Friday morning to watch this stone and see it bleed, but no blood came forth.
    James Humphreys
    James Humphreys
    Male
  4. Seán Humphreys, Brendan Humphreys and Peter Humphreys, three of my children had their hands covered with warts. They went to Michael Brien, Calverstown, and he cured them completely in the following way:-