School: Ballymount (roll number 7303)

Ballymount, Co. Kildare
Js. Humphreys

1. (no title)

My father told me that in the olden days a cure for the whooping cough was to put the child affected...

My father told me that in the olden days a cure for the whooping cough was to put the child affected under the body of an ass and to give the ass a piece of bread. And whatever crumbs the ass would let fall. should be given to the (ass) child and then the child would recover.
    Annie Doyle
    Brewel
    Colbinstown
    Co. Kildare
    . . .
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Annie Doyle
    Brewel West, Co. Kildare
    Mr Doyle
  2. (no title)

When Captain Reeves lived at Rathsallagh in a place that is now owned by Pennefeather. He and his corps were going to the hill of Usk to have a fight...

When Captain Reeves lived at Rathsallagh in a place that is now owned by Pennefeather. He and his corps were going to the hill of Usk to have a fight with the “Croppies” who were assembled at the “Pipers Stones”
    One of Capt Reeves men called “The Ancient Briton assaulted a man named Mr. Byrne of Uervil and cut his hand with a sword Capt Reeves marked him on the belt and said he would punish him when they got back to Rathsallagh