School: Barnaran, Rathangan (roll number 10454)

Barnaran, Co. Kildare

5. Lulleymore.
    6. A h-athair & a máthair.
    7. Aon bhliadhain ó shoin.
    Old Marriage Customs
    Long ago when there was a marriage in a house, strawboys used to go around to the wedding house and play songs at the door. The bridegroom would bring them in and give them tea and a piece of the wedding cake but when they would be finished one of the strawboys would take out the bride and dance with her. But if they were kept out, they would start to blow horns and tie the door so that the people inside would not get out. Then they would cover the chimney or throw a goat down it if there was dancing going on and when the house would be full of smoke the people
    Máire Ní Giolla Phádruig
    Lullymore East, Co. Kildare