School: Cornanure (roll number 8923)

Cornanure, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Dálaigh

May Day:-
    On May eve it is the custom to collect May flowers and distribute them at the door of the dwelling house and outoffices. On May eve the well is cleaned out and so the fairies are kept away for the following years.
    Hallowe'een:-
    This is one of the big feasts of the year when a big supper in held in every house and games and tricks played both in the house and on the neighbours. In years gone by the young people often carried the "playing of tricks on the neighbour" too far with the result that the Gardai keep a strict look out on that night for those likely to be playing pranks