School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. A Ghost Story
    About thirty or fourty years ago in the spring time a farmer and his son were at a friends house to exchange corn, as it was the custom then, When near home they met a man running. The man spoke to them and said he was never so frighten in his life before for down the road beside a house he heard unearthly noises. He told them to listen when they came near the house.
    The small boy was for driving on the ass but the father stopped him and sure enough they hear the noise The man said he would go into the house near by. When he told the old man he laughed at them. Then he explained to them that the noise came from an old windbroken ass that was after drawing manure and was very tired and the man who owned the ass was
    Dympna Mc Carvill