School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. A Funny Story
    Years ago a man lived in this country named Pat Murphy and woman named Alice Leonard. These two were always fighting about cows breaking into one anothers fields. Alice had potatoes in her field and Pat had potatoes in his field. There was a march ditch between the two people. A potato started to grow up through the ditch in Pat Murphy's side. Alice came to where the potato was growing. Alice claimed the potatoes to be hers and Pat claimed the potatoes to be his. At last two men came up the field. At first the two men did not what to do. Then they decided to take down the ditch. So the pulled down the ditch Alice took the half of the potatoes and Pat took the other half, and they went home satisfied.
    Seamus E Gavan
    Seamus E. Gavan