School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. Weather Guides
    The country people around this district of Greenans Cross have many guides for weather. If you hear a distant church bell ring distinctly it is the sign of rain. Should you hear a distant train it is the sign of dry frosty weather. If the sky is red in the south it is the sign of a wet on the morrow.
    If a frog comes into the house it is the sign of rain. There is a bird called the "Weather Blade" should she shout it is giving the people an idea of good weather
    Should a bird come into the house it is the sign of snow. If the stars are shooting in the sky it is also the sign of rain. Some people can tell when there is rain coming by Rhumatism Pains.
    Jane Anne Nesbitt
    Jane Anne Nesbitt