School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. Our School.
    Patrick Sarsfield signed the Treaty of Limerick on behalf of the Irish, and Ginkell on behalf of the English.
    After Sarsfield and his soldiers left Ireland, the Williamite party had the country at their mercy. They began what was known as Penal Laws. The Penal Laws prevented Catholics practising their religion. No masters were allowed to teach school. But in spite of the Penal Laws, the masters taught behind the hedges. These schools were called hedge school.
    The old people of this district tell us that there were many hedge school around here. The most important of these schools were in Garron and in Lecklevra.
    This school that we are sitting in was first built in Drumgarley in the parish of Aghabog. The landlord of the estate objected to a
    James E. Gavan