School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cure of his complaint. She performed the cure and that evening for the first time in a couple of months the boy showed vast signs of improvement. His improvement continued daily and in a short time the boy are completely cured. He is now at school in Broomfield and his parents attribute his cure completely to Maggie Sherry.
  2. The ruins of an old school are still to be found in the townland of Drumhammon. Nothing, however, remains of the old school but the crumbling walls.
    Another school was about 100 years ago in the townland of Drummonreagh. Nothing now remains of this old school for a modern house has since been erected upon the site for the old abode of learning.
        1. buildings