School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said the cure was a nonsensical one, and that the person afficted by the stye would in the ordinary course got rid of same by the ninth day or so, as the progress of getting rid of the stye was ordinary effected by the ninth day - despide cures.
    An old woman living in Cornaneriff named Mary Mc Mahon has a cure for the pain in the head.
    Maggie Sherry of Clonavogy can cure trouble of the kidneys.
    Recently a boy named Michael Woods of Clonavogy had serious kidney trouble, and was attended by Doctors. The medical men had the child x rayed but could not effect a cure. The child was pining away, and on the last occasion, the doctor visited the sick boy, he said he'd certainly die of his complaint.
    Maggie Sherry heard by accident of the child's illness and the nature of his trouble and she went at one to see the boy, saying that she had
    Patrick Sherry
    Clonavogy, Co. Monaghan