School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

1. 1. Bally Larkin Church
    This which now consists only of four walls in the parish of Freshford - about 1½ miles South west of Clomantagh School. on the opposite side of the road (to the Church.) are the Ruins of Bally Larkin Castle - the home of the Shortalls who arrived with or shortly after Strongbow and held large posessions in Kilkenny They were disposessed by Cromwell Settlement 17th Century. I can find no account among the people as to its origin. With regard to the name of the town-land there is no "Larkin" family in the district now
    There is a story prevalent in the district that seven bishops were massacred near here by Cromwell(?). The site of their grave is pointed out about three hundred yards to the west of the Church.
    2. Clomantagh Castle.
    This building in good repair is about half a mile from Clomantagh school to the north-west. This castle is supposed to have belonged to the Shortall's mentioned under "1" above. The present occupier of the castle
    Liam Mac Óda
    Múinteoir