School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

1. When the *Mill (Clomantagh) was working the people had not place to go to Mass except they went to Freshford Unlingford or Johnstown (all about 4 mls distant) so they built a chapel themselves on a site they got from the Mill people. (This church now *"ruined old school" is situated near the present Clomantagh school) Mass used to be said for the people by a priest who had returned from America (a Father Mudowney)
    Carrigan in his "Antiquities of Ossory" states the chuch was closed about 1834 because of faction fights. When I gave this account to "Rock" he gave me the story of the factions as follows.
    There were two factions. The leaders of one faction were from Gorranamanagh and Killashillan Country (about 2 miles west of Clomantagh School) The
        1. buildings
    Liam Mac Óda