School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

west of Kyleballnamoe on Survey map has Ruin of a monastery
    Kyle Ballynamo - South of school has ruins of old church In dry seasons cattle were and are still watered at the River here
    Tubrid - Appears as Tubrid Britain on Ordinance Survey Maps. In the district is
    Tobar Phádruig where St Patrick is supposed to have drunk (I always heard the name with "P" aspirate from old people)
    There is also in Tubrid district Ruins of a castle - said to have been built 17th century - Ruins of an old Church and a field called still "Bawn a hompa" (?) where Murcortach of the Leathern Coats is supposed to have camped in his tour round Ireland tenth century.
    Monnavrógue and Moonabrogue - South of Tubrid Britain. I've heard both pronounciations. An old man John Heffernan died aged 75 told me the place was called Moon-a-vrogue, because the people used to get a dye in the bog. Heffernan did not know
    Languages