School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn de Paor

occasion the gallery fell on a man named Buckley O’Flynn – a Protestant who had entered the Church.
    He was not killed.
    When this old Catholic Church fell the parishioners had to go to their duties in Smithstown Church until the present church was built in Coone.
    There was a cemetery surrounding the old Church and the bodies and other remains were taken up and re-interred in the graveyard in which the present Church Stands.
    Many whitethorn bushes still grow over the site of this old churchyard, and it is said that they were planted to mark the positions of graves.
    Small stones, still to be seen are also declared to be tombstones.
    Some years ago a severe flood cut away part of the corner of the old graveyard, laying bare coffins, skeletons, etc. These were removed, and re-interred in another part. Unbaptised children have sometimes been buried there.
    EP
    Eamonn R. De Paor