School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn de Paor

1. Heard the account 50 or 60 years ago. Peter Roche, grandfather of present man was 80 when he died.
    The famine time was known as Black ’47. It effected the district very much and caused a great decrease on the population. The potato crop was the main source of food and its complete failure led to the famine.
    At that time the people used eat them with salt and buttermilk.
    In some places the potatoes were plentiful enough but rotted in the pits later on. In other parts of the district they rotted in the ground, and good potatoes were so few that one would have to dig for a day to get a bucketful.
    Ruins of houses which were inhabited during famine times are to be found in numbers, and people still point out places where there were sites of which no trace now remains.
    The following are the sites of some of those houses: -
    There was a row of houses down where Bradley’s now