School: Castlecomer (C.)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. One winter night as I sitting at the logfire watching the blazes that seemed to resemble dragons or wolves my grandfather narrated a story, which happened in this locality some fifty years ago.
    There once lived a careless youth who spent all his money gambling, he even sold the shirt off his back to provide for the game. Heedless of the advice given to him by his parents he nevertheless realised his folly in the end.
    One night having won all money laid on the gambling table he started his journey homeward which lay through the fields. As he continued his course he was stopped by a stranger who carried under his arm a table and a pack of cards and invited him to play a game which he did without any hesitation. As is obvious the stranger was winning all before him when at length a card dropped and the youth stooped to pick it up when behold! what did he see but the cloven foot. When he arose neither the stranger nor the table were to be seen.
    Seeing the awful plight he was in he went home sad and sorrowful and never
    Annie Ryan