School: Castlecomer (C.)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. About two miles from the village of Clogh in a wild and lonely spot where stands an elevated piece of tableland known as "Grant's Hill". This hill got its name from a highwayman named Grant.
    He was a bold daring man and spent most of his time robbing and plundering. Because of that he went by the name of Grant the Robber and was feared by everyone. He carried on his tricks for a long time and at last a warrant was issued for his arrest.
    A lorry of soldiers was sent to capture him but he outwitted all of them by means of a secret passage that was at the bottom of this hill. It was in this passage that he hid the gold and as the wearied soldiers tramped through the country the clever Grant was hidden in the passage.
    After a few years he died from want and went down to his grave "unwept unhonoured and unsung".
      1. people