School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

and now [?] Canice's Cathedral.
    Soon after the city was taken and a huge fine paid to Cromwell and all the garrision were disarmed.
    Several hundred men, including clergymen of the Bownan Catholic Faiths were put to death on surrender of the city.
    Thus he did at Kilkenny what he had already done at other places.
    Cromwell's soldiers stabled their horses in St Canices Church to show his hatred of the Roman Church He also carried away the beautiful windows and broke down the roof of the church itself. The windows were sold as they were valuable Kilkenny felt for many a year the blow that Cromwell struck and so did the people of the adjoining districts and Dunmore was one of those districts. Lough mearn Road (now Dunmore) leads from Castlecomer direction down Green's Hill and this ancient road of Kilkenny united with two other roads at Greens Bridge where they forded the Nore.
    Thus Dunmore is almost now a part of the city.
    Michael Stapleton