School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. During the famine there was a Catholic family all of whom died except a baby boy about the age of four.
    Protestants took the baby and they used to bring him to Church. He used not be let talk to anybody. When he grew up, one morning he was let to Church by himself. On his way home he met a very sad old man who told him all about his parents and his faith.
    After hearing this he made up his
    Mrs Mary Delaney
    73
  2. (continued from previous page)
    A certain man starving with the hunger came out to Dunmore to steal a sheep. He borrowed an ass and car also his mother's cap and cloak. He cut a sheep's throat put the cap and cloak on her and put her in the car. He met one of Lord Ormonds men on the way home. The Lords man said what have you in the car. He said my mother she is sick I am bringing her to the hospital. The Lords man was letting him pass when the sheep who was not half dead gave a little bawl. The Lords man heard her. The thief started to run the guard after him the ass bolted the guard ran back to ketch the ass in the end all got away. The Lord had him hanged nesct day because he let the theif escape.