School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. (continued from previous page)
    A Wexford man whose name is not remembered, dreamt three nights in succession of a rath where in gold was buried. Some time later when passing through Bornafea he saw the Raheen. "That's the rath I dreamt about!" he said, and straight away tried to get help to search for the gold. After great difficulty he persuaded some local people to aid him in his search. Once they entered the Raheen, how ever a "fairy blast" or whirl wind lifted the hats off their heads and "none of them did any good after that."
    The Bullock's Pasture:- A field owned by P. Comerford. "About 200 years ago a man who lived in Castlewarren was cutting skeoughs in the field. A thorn flew up and pierced his eye and he lay in danger of death. A priest was sent for and he told the man that if he left Ireland he would not die, but otherwise -. The man decided to leave the country. He went over the sea where he enjoyed the best of health. Some years later he returned; soon afterwards the eye troubled him again and he sickened and died.
    Sullivan's Fields:- pronounced "Soolavan's" were owned by a brewery man in Kilkenny. He sold them to people living in Bornafea but the name Soolavan's still lingers.
    Corcoran's Garden (owned by J. Brennan) and Shortall's owned by OLoughlin's are ruins of small houses. The people in these houses died out.