School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. Shana-garry
    a field owned by James Kiely used principally for grazing on account of its stony character. There is a large rock in one of the ditches which may account for the name "Sean Carraig".
    The Knack
    The next field to Shana garry. This field is furze covered & forms a small hill. Hence the name "An Cnoc".
    The Kill Field
    in the same townland. Gets its name from the fact that there was once a lime Kiln working in it. The ruins may still be seen. Many of these ruined kilns may be seen in this district as lime was necessary for the wet heavy land. Limestone was carted from Kellymount and "colm" from the Castlecomer Colleries.
    (Note: Colm from Bornafea coal [?] before they closed down)
    The farmers of each townland joined together in this work. LIme was continually burned; each farmer putting his limestone in on top of that of his neighbour. Three granite stones were then placed on the limestone. When two of these (& of course the lime) emerged from the mouth of the kiln the farmer was deemed to have had his share. None of
    Castlehill, Co. Kilkenny