School: Skeoghvosteen, Goresbridge (roll number 16140)

Skeaghvasteen, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Ó Conchobhair

1. Hedge schools existed in the district in olden times. The people in olden times called them hedge school. The school existed in a place called the Rock, between Analack and Courtnaboughilla. They were taught mostly indoors. The teachers name was Pat Brennan and Mick Hearns. School was carried on in farmers houses. The treachers lodged in the farmers houses. The teachers got one pound a month and their diet and lodging.
    The subjects that were taught in the hedge were English, Arithmetic, Catechism, Writing, History and Geography. Irish was not spoken at any time. There were first, second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth books used. Writing was done with pencil. The children
        1. buildings
    Bridie Dowling