School: Mullach na Cille (roll number 14649)

Mullennakill, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She gave a whole day trying to make it but still she could not make the butter. So she went to bed and the next morning she started at it again and while she was making it a travelling woman came to the door and made the Sign of the Cross over the butter. Then she went off and when my grandmother looked into the churn the butter was made.
    A man by the name of Michael Aylward of Ballyknock was coming home from rambling from Shire Cannig, late at night. As he was passing by a lane known as "Nelly Grant's lane" a witch in the form of a hare came out and bit him in the ankle. He came along and he went into the first house he met. As soon as he went in he took a weakness and the man of the house had to go home with him. He was lame from that out. He was sixty when he got the bite and he was seventy when he died and he is dead with thirty years.
    Johanna Conway
    Glenpipe, Co. Kilkenny