School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread was made with it. There were holes in the dash to break the milk. After churning the churn was washed with cold water and scalded and made ready for use again.

Another method of treating butter after churning was:-

Another method of treating butter after churning was:- the butter-milk was let out of the churn. Spring water was put into churh and let out again. Water was thrown in a couple of times to wash all the butter-milk out of the churn. The butter was then clean. It was lifted out of churn with a wooden trowel put into a wooden tub or keeler and mixed with salt. A wooden skimmer was used for this.