School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    ancient ruin of a church. It is abandoned since the Penal times there is supposed to be secret passages from there. It is said that there is one from the river in Coolhill to the Rower churchyard and from there to Kiltown where the chapel was then. It went from there on through Grange to the old churchyard in it.
    This was known as the raw, this tunnel or passage was often stripped and found to be very narrow. There are also little caves with other tunnels branching here and there. There is no legend attached to it.