Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ancient ruin of a church. It is abandoned since the Penal times there is supposed to be secret passages from there. It is said that there is one from the river in Coolhill to the Rower churchyard and from there to Kiltown where the chapel was then. It went from there on through Grange to the old churchyard in it.
    This was known as the raw, this tunnel or passage was often stripped and found to be very narrow. There are also little caves with other tunnels branching here and there. There is no legend attached to it.
  2. (gan teideal)

The most notable man in the Rower about the period of which we are writing was a man named William Shea.

[-]
    Joanna Walsh