School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    trace of the murderer could be found, and O'Hanley the murderer was busily engaged going around with the guards to find the man who committed the deed.
    They searched for some days but got no account of the murderer. It was the custom in those days when a person was killed to find out the murderer in the following manner:- They held an inquest and then laid out the person, and everyone in the district should leave his hand on the body, and when the guilty person did so, blood would burst forth.
    Every one around about came and did so. When O'Hanley left his hand on the body it burst forth into blood. O'Hanley was at once arrested and
    Teresa Flynn
    Ballycommon, Co. Kilkenny