School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. My home district is Emil. There are six families in it. The common names are Walsh, Henberry and Butler. The oldest woman in the district is Mrs Murphy. She does not speak any Irish. Down a lane near the village there were nine houses there is none in it to day only the ruins of them.
    Some of the land is good and parts of it is boggy. Just at the end of the place is a little river, which is keeped going by Saint Brigdes well and others. It is in the parish of Mooncoin and in the barony of Iverk.
    English
  2. Skelpstown is the name of my village and it called this to distinguish it from the other villages around. Long ago there were about eight or ten houses and now there are only three and some of the ruins of the other houses are still to be seen. Mrs Murphy was a great gaelic story teller, all the boys and girls of the village used to gather around this old woman and listen to her great stories. Part of the land is fairly good and the rest of it is boggy. One great advantage it has is water running practically through all the land all the year round and this is great benefit to the farmers especially in