School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    you want from me". They answered "To shoot the dog" (Parson's dog was with him). One man shouted "Shoot the dog himself". They then shot the Parson. This parson was a Landlord and those who took his life were his tenants. They wanted to get possession of his lands, but the English burned their houses and gave the land to new tenants and the culprits were hanged.
    It is said that the Parson's ghost appears at the bush (2 miles from Elphin on the Hillstreet road). Many people in this district would not pass by this bush after dusk.
    The above shooting occurred about eighty or ninety years ago, when the "Molly McGuires" were active in the district.