School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dash. In preparation for churning the churn and its parts are rinsed and scrubbed with cold water. Boiling water is then poured on and again scrubbed. The butter vessels are treated in the same way. All articles are then left out to air over-night. In the morning they are taken in and rinsed with cold water. The cream which had become sour is then poured into the churn, the dash put in, the lid put on, the jogler put down, on it and a pinch of salt shaken over it. The churning then starts the dash is moved up and down through the cream. All people at the time give help. If a stranger comes in they say "God bless the work" They are answered "And you too" and then take a turn at the dash. When the churning is going on for about fifteen minutes if it is not 'breaking" (i.e. the cream making curd) hot water is used which has the desired effect. Churning is continued until the butter is in grains on the jogler. It is then rinsed down with cold spring water. Then taken up with a perforated scoop and put on a wooden dish. A strainer removes the small butter which remained on the churn. The butter is washed twice in cold water it is then sprinkled with salt which is mixed through it with a jogler and again washed with water. It is clapped on a trencher to removed the moisture. It is then put in a roll into prints. The
    Nora Hughes
    Creta, Co. Roscommon