School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. My Home District
    The townland in which I live is called Creta situated in the parish of Kiltrustan. Barony of Ballintubber North. County of Roscommon. Creta got its name from a foreign gentleman who came to reside at "Creta Demesne" some hundreds of years ago. The land now occupied by three families was then all in one holding. The families are namely. Michael Donnelly and his wife who is over seventy years but does not speak Irish. Patrick John Dowd and family with no old people. Thomas Hughes and family who reside in "Creta Demesne." In the days of persecution of priests Holy Mass was celebrated here. The Chalice, Vestements, Missal and Altar Stone were to be seen at Creta until a few years ago. The Altar stone was given to Canon burrid three years ago.
    The land in this townland is of good quality the fields rising in small hills. One of the hills is known by the name of "Tinker Hill" A stream flows through Creta which has its source from a spring well on
    Nora Hughes
    Creta, Co. Roscommon