School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. Once upon a time a man named Patrick Tiernan lived in Cummeen in the parish of Creeve in the Co. Roscommon who was very bad with heart-disease all doctors had failed to cure him. He heard of a man named Owen Casserly who lived with-in a mile of his home. He went to him and told him to bring him a cup of oaten meal. He brought him the cup of meal and gave it to him. The man told him to go outside for a few minutes and when he came back he got back the cup of meal with a lid on it. The man told the sick man that if the meal was gone out of the cup when he would get home he would be cured and if it was not he would not be cured at all. The man brought home the cup and when he opened it, it was empty and he was cured.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon