School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a robber in the parish of Kiltrustan in the Co Roscommon named Pat O Hare...

the parish of Kiltrustan which is a foal-skin of gold.
    A few years ago an opening came in the rocks in Cregga and there was great excitement exploring the cavity to see if the hidden treasure was to be found. Great numbers of young people for miles around came to see and explore the place. Even antiquarians came to examine the place, but it seems it was only a cave or a channel that was underneath and a part of it sunk. This old historical place was formerly the palace of the Mac Dermott Roe family is undermined with underground channels or caves one of which leads out at Rathcrohhan which is about three miles west of Cregga. An old story is told (is told) of a calf which entered this cave and a woman followed it, and kept hold of its tail until they both came out at Rathcroghan From the Mac Dermott Roe family Pat stole most of his material.
    I always liked to rob the rich,
    But to rob the poor I would scorn and, that providence may rest the soul of Pat O Hara.